Academy Rankings

ACADEMY INTELLIGENCE

Compare the academies
developing the next generation.

Transparent club rankings using player coverage, Next XI ratings, breakout scores, minutes and data quality already stored in the Next XI database.

149Eligible clubs
2+Players with data
LIVEGrowing dataset

These rankings compare only clubs currently represented in Next XI. Coverage is shown alongside performance so small samples remain visible.

1
WalsallEN · 7/10 with data
Coverage 70%
72.9Average Next XI
→
2
Brighton & Hove AlbionEN · 8/13 with data
Coverage 62%
72.8Average Next XI
→
3
Tranmere RoversEN · 3/8 with data
Coverage 38%
71.3Average Next XI
→
4
Liverpool U18EN · 2/4 with data
Coverage 50%
70.1Average Next XI
→
5
Arsenal U18EN · 2/7 with data
Coverage 29%
69.9Average Next XI
→
6
Leicester CityEN · 6/10 with data
Coverage 60%
69.0Average Next XI
→
7
Luton TownEN · 6/9 with data
Coverage 67%
68.5Average Next XI
→
8
EvertonEN · 4/6 with data
Coverage 67%
67.2Average Next XI
→
9
Accrington StanleyEN · 3/5 with data
Coverage 60%
67.1Average Next XI
→
10
Tonbridge AngelsEN · 2/3 with data
Coverage 67%
66.7Average Next XI
→
11
Cork CityIE · 10/19 with data
Coverage 53%
66.6Average Next XI
→
12
PortsmouthEN · 7/13 with data
Coverage 54%
66.3Average Next XI
→
13
MiddlesbroughEN · 5/7 with data
Coverage 71%
66.3Average Next XI
→
14
Hull CityEN · 3/7 with data
Coverage 43%
66.1Average Next XI
→
15
Stockport CountyEN · 5/10 with data
Coverage 50%
65.7Average Next XI
→
16
Manchester City U18EN · 2/7 with data
Coverage 29%
65.6Average Next XI
→
17
Merthyr TownGB · 3/3 with data
Coverage 100%
65.6Average Next XI
→
18
West Bromwich AlbionEN · 6/9 with data
Coverage 67%
65.5Average Next XI
→
19
Crystal PalaceEN · 5/10 with data
Coverage 50%
65.4Average Next XI
→
20
Tottenham HotspurEN · 6/13 with data
Coverage 46%
65.4Average Next XI
→
21
SunderlandEN · 6/13 with data
Coverage 46%
65.3Average Next XI
→
22
York CityEN · 3/7 with data
Coverage 43%
64.9Average Next XI
→
23
GillinghamEN · 3/12 with data
Coverage 25%
64.9Average Next XI
→
24
Grimsby TownEN · 3/7 with data
Coverage 43%
64.8Average Next XI
→
25
Fleetwood TownEN · 4/15 with data
Coverage 27%
64.1Average Next XI
→
26
Newcastle UnitedEN · 5/10 with data
Coverage 50%
64.1Average Next XI
→
27
Bray WanderersIE · 19/26 with data
Coverage 73%
64.1Average Next XI
→
28
Liverpool U21EN · 15/38 with data
Coverage 39%
64.0Average Next XI
→
29
RochdaleEN · 4/9 with data
Coverage 44%
63.9Average Next XI
→
30
Swansea CityGB · 5/7 with data
Coverage 71%
63.8Average Next XI
→
31
Wolverhampton WanderersEN · 8/9 with data
Coverage 89%
63.8Average Next XI
→
32
BlackpoolEN · 4/6 with data
Coverage 67%
63.8Average Next XI
→
33
MillwallEN · 8/11 with data
Coverage 73%
63.8Average Next XI
→
34
WatfordEN · 9/12 with data
Coverage 75%
63.7Average Next XI
→
35
Cardiff CityGB · 5/7 with data
Coverage 71%
63.6Average Next XI
→
36
Huddersfield TownEN · 3/8 with data
Coverage 38%
63.6Average Next XI
→
37
Queens Park RangersEN · 6/8 with data
Coverage 75%
63.6Average Next XI
→
38
West Ham UnitedEN · 7/14 with data
Coverage 50%
63.5Average Next XI
→
39
ArsenalEN · 2/4 with data
Coverage 50%
63.5Average Next XI
→
40
Swindon TownEN · 6/10 with data
Coverage 60%
63.4Average Next XI
→
41
Crewe AlexandraEN · 7/12 with data
Coverage 58%
63.3Average Next XI
→
42
HerefordEN · 3/7 with data
Coverage 43%
63.3Average Next XI
→
43
Northampton TownEN · 4/8 with data
Coverage 50%
63.3Average Next XI
→
44
BarnsleyEN · 12/20 with data
Coverage 60%
63.2Average Next XI
→
45
Wexford YouthsIE · 18/24 with data
Coverage 75%
63.2Average Next XI
→
46
Rotherham UnitedEN · 6/15 with data
Coverage 40%
63.1Average Next XI
→
47
Southend UnitedEN · 5/7 with data
Coverage 71%
63.0Average Next XI
→
48
WrexhamEN · 3/6 with data
Coverage 50%
63.0Average Next XI
→
49
Bristol CityEN · 4/4 with data
Coverage 100%
62.9Average Next XI
→
50
Sutton UnitedEN · 5/9 with data
Coverage 56%
62.8Average Next XI
→
CLUB COMPARISON

Compare academies side by side

Choose two clubs and compare transparent Next XI scouting aggregates.